New Testament • PATr variations

I've been reading the Patriarchal Greek New Testament (PATr) that was published by the Patriarchal Press of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople in 1904. My understanding is that it was based mainly on lectionary manuscripts from the ninth to the sixteenth centuries and that it was corrected in 1912 by Professor Vasileios Antoniades of the Theological School of Chalki. As such, it is often abbreviated PATr 1904/1912.

However, I've noticed there appear to be several variations / streams of this text. Sources I've identified, all of which claim to be PATr 1904 (with later corrections), include:
  • eBible: "1904 Patriarchal Greek New Testament with 20 corrections from later editions." Editor unknown.
  • GOA: Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America (GOA) website. "The Greek New Testament displayed is the authorized 1904 text of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople. The Patriarchal text has been made available courtesy of the Greek Bible society and was digitized in XML in cooperation with the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Department of Internet Ministries, the Greek BIble Society and the American BIble Society IT Department's OSIS project. The Open Scriptural Information Standard (OSIS) was developed by the Bible Technologies Group in co-sponsorship with the American Bible Society and the Society of Biblical Literature."
  • HBS: Hellenic Bible Society (HBS) website. Πατριαρχικό Κείμενο (Έκδοση Αντωνιάδη, 1904). "Copyrighted by the Hellenic Bible Society, 2017." This text appears to be getting fetched via API calls to the American Bible Society's Bible API.
  • Logos: Logos edition of The Patriarchal Greek New Testament (PATr 1904/1912) by the Hellenic Bible Society and Logos Bible Software.
There are others, too, some of which almost certainly are not PATr, but for the purposes of this post I'll only use the above editions to distinguish each of the compared variations.

Here are just a few examples:
Matthew 22:32 —

eBible // GOA // Logos
... οὐκ ἔστιν ὁ Θεὸς Θεὸς νεκρῶν, ἀλλὰ ζώντων.

... οὐκ ἔστιν ὁ Θεὸς νεκρῶν, ἀλλὰ ζώντων.
Mark 4:3—

eBible // Logos
... ἐξῆλθεν ὁ σπείρων τοῦ σπεῖραι.

... ἐξῆθεν ὁ σπείρων τοῦ σπεῖραι.
John 19:31—

eBible // HBS // Logos
... ἡ ἡμέρα ἐκείνου τοῦ σαββάτου....

... ἡ ἡμέρα ἐκείνη τοῦ σαββάτου....
Acts 4:36—

eBible // HBS // Logos
... ἀπὸ τῶν ἀποστόλων....

... ὑπὸ τῶν ἀποστόλων....
Acts 16:34—

eBible // HBS // Logos
... καὶ ἠγαλλιᾶτο πανοικὶ πεπιστευκὼς τῷ Θεῷ.

... καὶ ἠγαλλιάσατο πανοικὶ πεπιστευκὼς τῷ Θεῷ.
Acts 26:30—

eBible // GOA
... Βερνίκη ....

Logos // HBS
... Βερενίκη ....
2 Corinthians 8:2–

eBible // HBS // Logos
... βάθους πτωχεία αὐτῶν....

... βάθος πτωχεία αὐτῶν....
Hebrews 8:11—

eBible // HBS // Logos
καὶ οὐ μὴ διδάξωσιν....

καὶ οὐ μὴ διδάξουσιν....
James 4:14—

eBible // GOA
... ἀτμὶς γάρ ἔσται ....

HBS // Logos
... ἀτμὶς γάρ ἐστιν....
I've only included a small number of examples and have excluded certain differences from consideration such as movable nu and other minor orthographical differences / elision (e.g., εἰμὴ vs. εἰ μὴ). It's perplexing that they don't all differ in a consistent manner. There appears to be four relatively distinct streams of PATr in the examples shown, and two of them are "official" sources (yet differ).

What's the deal? Anyone else notice this before? These all claim to be reproductions of the PATr 1904/1912, but clearly have more variations between them that don't support them all being the same text.

I unfortunately cannot find scans of the original 1904 or 1912 print publications anywhere, although they should be public domain.

Statistics: Posted by doday — March 16th, 2023, 2:07 am

People who read this article also liked: